Distress Property, Ready, Ready To Move In

1BR Duplex Distress Deal – The Sterling West, Business Bay, Dubai

Ref: DPF-STGW-1BR-939-001

Omniyat

Business Bay, United Arab Emirates

Bedrooms

1

Down Payment

On Request

Handover Date

Ready to Move In
aed 1,850,000
Request_call
Description

1-Bedroom Duplex Distress Deal – The Sterling West by Omniyat, Business Bay, Dubai

Spacious 1BR Duplex Loft at The Sterling West, Business Bay, Dubai

An outstanding distress deal presenting a rare opportunity to acquire a fully furnished 1-bedroom duplex loft at The Sterling West by Omniyat — one of Business Bay’s most iconic twin-tower luxury developments. Listed at AED 1,850,000, this 939 sq.ft residence is priced significantly below the current market value of AED 2,500,000, representing an immediate equity gain of AED 650,000. The unit is ready to move in, fully completed, and positioned between the Dubai Water Canal and the Burj Khalifa District — a world-class address for end-users and investors alike.

Property Highlights

  • Type: 1-Bedroom Duplex Loft (2-level layout)
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 939 sq.ft
  • Status: Ready | Completed
  • Developer: Omniyat
  • Building: The Sterling West, Business Bay, Dubai
  • Furnishing: Fully Furnished with European Appliances
  • Original Price (OP + DLD): AED 1,900,813
  • Original Price (OP only): AED 1,827,705
  • Sale Price: AED 1,850,000
  • Market Value: AED 2,500,000
  • Potential Saving vs. Market: AED 650,000
  • Home Automation: Smart system controlling curtains and lighting
  • Balcony: Available — with views of Business Bay and Downtown Dubai

About the Project / Building

The Sterling by Omniyat is a prestigious twin-tower residential development — The Sterling East and The Sterling West — rising 26 storeys in Business Bay, Al Asayel Street, Dubai. Completed in 2022–2023, the project was designed as a fully furnished luxury residence offering studios, 1 to 4-bedroom apartments, lofts, penthouses, and townhouses, all fitted with high-end European appliances and intelligent home automation systems. The West House comprises 155 units, including studios, 1-, 2-, and 3-bedroom residences, along with penthouses and townhouses, catering to an elite international resident base.

Community & Lifestyle

  • Business Bay — Dubai’s central business district and one of the most sought-after residential and investment areas
  • Positioned between Dubai Water Canal and the Burj Khalifa District — some of Dubai’s most iconic waterfront and skyline scenery
  • Approximately 700 metres from Dubai Mall — the world’s largest shopping and entertainment destination
  • Vibrant dining, retail, and café culture at street level within the building and surrounding community
  • Ideal for professionals, business executives, and lifestyle-oriented buyers who value proximity to DIFC, Downtown Dubai, and the canal
  • Elevated landscaped gardens between the East and West towers providing green communal spaces in the heart of the city

Amenities

  • 9-metre outdoor swimming pool with wet deck and poolside cabanas
  • Fully equipped gymnasium with locker rooms and modern fitness equipment
  • Sauna and wellness facilities
  • Landscaped elevated gardens and outdoor relaxation/BBQ areas
  • Cinema room
  • 24-hour concierge and valet services
  • Café and restaurant within the building
  • Retail outlets on the ground floor
  • Business centre and multifunctional room
  • High-speed elevators (3 passenger + 1 service per tower)
  • Underground parking
  • 24-hour security and CCTV
  • Smart home automation (lighting and curtains) in each residence

Layout & Floor Plan

This 1-bedroom duplex loft at The Sterling West spans 939 sq.ft across two levels — an open-plan kitchen and living/dining area on the lower floor, with the bedroom elegantly accessed via a gallery-style connection on the upper level. Large floor-to-ceiling windows and high ceilings flood the interior with natural light. The unit includes 2 bathrooms and a balcony overlooking Business Bay. Detailed floor plan for this specific duplex unit at The Sterling West, Business Bay, is available on request from the listing agent.

Payment & Handover

This is a ready secondary market property available for immediate purchase and transfer. The distress asking price is AED 1,850,000, below the original price of AED 1,827,705 (OP) / AED 1,900,813 (OP + DLD) and representing a discount of AED 650,000 against the current market value of AED 2,500,000. Standard Dubai Land Department (DLD) transfer fees of 4% of the purchase price apply. Agency fees, NOC charges, and trustee office fees are additional. Full cost breakdown available on request.

Location & Connectivity

  • Burj Khalifa & Downtown Dubai: Approx. 5 minutes by car
  • Dubai Mall: Approx. 700 metres / 5 minutes by car
  • DIFC: Approx. 5–8 minutes by car
  • Dubai Water Canal: Walking distance — iconic waterfront promenade
  • Business Bay Metro Station: Approx. 5 minutes by car
  • Dubai International Airport (DXB): Approx. 20–25 minutes by car
  • Dubai Marina & JBR: Approx. 25 minutes by car
  • Sheikh Zayed Road & Al Khail Road: Direct access — seamless city-wide connectivity

Why Invest in The Sterling West, Business Bay, Dubai

  • Exceptional distress pricing: AED 650,000 below market value — instant equity the moment you complete
  • Ready asset: No waiting, no construction risk — immediately available for rental or occupancy
  • Omniyat brand value: One of Dubai’s most respected luxury developers with a track record of iconic projects including One at Palm Jumeirah and The Opus
  • High rental yield: Business Bay 1BR apartments command strong annual rents — estimated ROI of 5–6% per annum
  • Duplex scarcity: Duplex loft configurations are a limited product type within The Sterling West, attracting rental premiums
  • Business Bay demand: Consistent occupancy from professionals working in DIFC, Downtown Dubai, and Business Bay’s corporate cluster
  • Capital appreciation: Business Bay remains one of Dubai’s highest-demand investment corridors with strong price growth trajectory

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the asking price for this 1-bedroom duplex at The Sterling West?

The property is listed at AED 1,850,000 as a distress deal. The original price was AED 1,827,705 (OP) and AED 1,900,813 including DLD fees. The current market value is approximately AED 2,500,000 — making this a saving of AED 650,000 against market.

Is this property ready to move in or is it off-plan?

This is a fully completed, ready property. The Sterling West by Omniyat was completed in 2022–2023. The unit is available for immediate transfer and occupancy.

Who developed The Sterling West and what is their reputation?

The Sterling West was developed by Omniyat, one of Dubai’s most prestigious luxury real estate developers. Omniyat is known for landmark projects including One at Palm Jumeirah, The Opus by Zaha Hadid, and Bayswater — all synonymous with architectural excellence and premium finishes.

What is the size and layout of this duplex unit?

The unit is a 1-bedroom duplex loft spanning 939 sq.ft across two levels, with 2 bathrooms. The lower level features an open-plan kitchen and living/dining area, and the upper level contains the bedroom accessible via a gallery connection. Detailed floor plan is available on request.

What are the views from this apartment?

The unit enjoys views of Business Bay and Downtown Dubai. Exact orientation and specific view details for this stack are available on request from the listing agent.

Can foreign nationals purchase property in The Sterling West?

Yes. The Sterling West is located in Business Bay, a designated freehold area in Dubai. Buyers of all nationalities are eligible to purchase and hold full freehold ownership of this property.

What amenities are available at The Sterling West?

Residents enjoy a 9-metre outdoor pool with poolside cabanas, fully equipped gym, sauna, landscaped gardens, BBQ areas, cinema, café and restaurant, 24-hour concierge and valet services, smart home automation, underground parking, and 24-hour security.